Past Events

 

Sunday 12th May 3pm, Saffron Hall

                                          Brahms – Academic Festival Overture

                                          Glazunov – Concerto for Alto Saxophone,  Soloist, Charlotte Treadaway

                                          Saint-Saëns’ – Symphony No3 in C minor, Op78,  Organ, Richard Carr

 

Sunday 11th February, 3pm, Saffron Hall

Music from the Silver Screen               Dances With Wolves Suite – John Barry

                                                                     The Magnificent Seven – Elmer Bernstein

                                                                     Apollo 13 –  James Horner

                                                                     El Cid – Miklos Rozsa

                                                                     Gone With the Wind – Max Steiner

                                                                     Dr. Zhivago – Maurice Jarre

                                                                     E.T. – John Williams

 

Sunday 26th November 2023, 3pm, Saffron Hall

MussorgskyA Night on a Bare Mountain

Moeran In the Mountain Country

MacCunnLand of the Mountain and the Flood

HovhanessSymphony No. 50 ‘Mount St. Helens’

 

Sunday 24th September 2023, 3pm, Saffron Hall

James Mayhew concert – Stories from Stage and Screen

Rossini – The Thieving Magpie Overture

Humperdinck – Hansel and Gretel Overture

Delibes – Pizzicato from Sylvia

Ponchielli – Dance of the Hours from La Gioconda

Tchaikovsky – Swan Lake Suite

 

 

Sunday 2nd July 2023, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

MendelssohnRuy Blas
Hindemith Mathis Der Maler
TchaikovskySymphony No.4

 

Sunday 21st May 2023, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Foulds Mirage

ArnoldClarinet Concerto No.2 (Steph Godwin)
BerliozSymphonie Fantastique

 

Sunday 26th February 2023, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Prokofiev – Romeo & Juliet Suite No.2

Adams – The Chairman Dances

Arnold – English Dances

Marquez – Danzon No. 2

 

Sunday 4th December 2022, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Korngold – Violin Concerto (Alex Redington, soloist)

Vaughan Williams – In the Fen Country

Shostakovich – Symphony No.12

 

Saturday 15th October 2022, 7.30pm – Thaxted Church

Film Music – including the music of the legendary composer John Williams and many other favourites

 

Sunday 25th September 2022, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

James Mayhew Children’s Concert – Once Upon a Tune: Spooky Stories, featuring music from Saint-Saens, Sibelius, Humperdinck and Wagner

 

Sunday 3rd July 2022, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Aaron Copland – An Outdoor Overture

George Gershwin – Piano Concerto in F (Jill Morton soloist)

Antonin  Dvorak – Symphony No 9 – “New World Symphony”

 

Sunday 8th May 2022, 3.00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Lewis Edmunds – Cinematic Variations (New Commission)

Sergei Rachmaninov  – Rhapsody on a Theme of Paginini (Alex Reid piano solo)

Pyotir llyichTchaikovsky – Symphony No 2 – “Little Russian”

 

Saturday 5th February 2022, 7.30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Film Music

 

Saturday 27th November 2021, 7.30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Jacob Bride – Der Trommler (new commission)

Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No. 2 (Stephen Smithers)

Glass – Symphony No. 4 “Heroes”

 

Saturday 2nd October 2021, 3:00pm – St Mary’s Church, Saffron Walden

Children’s Concert – Hughes – ‘Not Now, Bernard!’ and ‘Isabel’s Noisy Tummy’.

 

Sunday 9th February 2020, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Film music concert – programme including scores from Psycho, The Third Man, Conan the Barbarian, Tom and Jerry, The Patriot, Superman and The Simpsons.

 

Sunday 17 November 2019, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

 
Holst – Egdon Heath 
Prokofiev – Violin Concerto No.2 (Alex Redington, violin)
Sibelius – Symphony No.2
 

Sunday 6 October 2019, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Family concert: Heroes and Villains, featuring illustrator and narrator James Mayhew. The programme will include:

 
Hughes – The Knight Who Took All Day
Wagner – Faust Overture
Grieg – Peer Gynt (extracts)
Rossini – William Tell Overture
Mussorgsky – Gopak from Sorochinsky Fair
 

Sunday 30 June 2019, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Film music concert – programme including the music of legendary composer John Williams and many other favourites

Sunday 10 February 2019, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

American Classics

Gershwin: Cuban Overture

Barber: Adagio for Strings

Gershwin: Rhapsody in Blue

Hanson: Symphony No.2, “Romantic”

Sunday 11 November 2018, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

World War I memorial concert, in association with the United Nations

Stephan: Musik für Orchester

Kelly: Elegy for Strings

Butterworth: A Shropshire Lad

Vaughan Williams: Pastoral Symphony

Saturday 13 October 2018, 7:30pm – Thaxted Church, Thaxted

Gardiner: Comedy Overture

Vaughan Williams: The Lark Ascending – Jake Walker, violin

Holst: The Planets

Sunday 30 September 2018, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Words in Walden Festival, Children’s concert, narrated by James Mayhew

Saturday 7 July, 2018 – SWSO strings (Ensemble Zaffrano), Clavering Church

Mozart – Eine Kleine Nachtmusik serenade

Elgar – Serenade for Strings

Holst – Brook Green Suite

Grieg – Holberg Suite

Sunday 17 June, 2018, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Bernstein – Symphonic Dances from West Side Story (SWSO)

Tippett – Spirituals from A Child of Our Time (SWCS, conductor James Davey)

Walton – Belshazzar’s Feast (SWSO and SWCS; Paul Carey Jones, bass-baritone)

Saturday 14 April, 2018, 7:30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Rimsky Korsakov – Russian Easter Festival overture

Tchaikovsky – ‘Rococo’ Variations – soloist Jamal Aliyev

Prokofiev – Symphony No.7

Sunday 11 February, 2018, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Film music concert, programme including Ben Hur Overture, Lord of the Rings Suite, Raiders of the Lost Ark, Out of Africa, Up!, Braveheart, Wallace and Gromit, Pink Panther and Gladiator.

Sunday 26 November, 2017, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Nielsen – ‘Maskarade’ overture

Sibelius – Violin Concerto, soloist Alex Redington

Rachmaninov – Symphony No.2

Sunday 1 October, 2017, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Family concert with narrator James Mayhew – ‘Around the World in 60 Minutes’

Saturday 17 June, 2017, 7:30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Sibelius – Lemminkainen’s Return

Beethoven – Emperor Concerto

Tubin – Symphony No.3

 Saturday 22nd April 2017, 7:30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Vaughan Williams – Norfolk Rhapsody No.1

Elgar – Sospiri

Moeran – Lonely Waters

Delius – Walk to the Paradise Garden

Elgar – “Enigma” Variations

Sunday 26th February 2017, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Wagner – Entry of the Gods into Valhalla

Chopin – Piano Concerto No.1 – soloist Sam Haywood

Sibelius – Symphony No.1

Sunday 27th November 2016, 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Joanna Ive – Evolutionary Notes – narrator Frank Burnet 

Holst – The Planets

Sunday September 25, 2016, 3pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Words in Walden Festival, Children’s concert – ‘Once Upon a Tune’, narrated by James Mayhew

Saturday June 18, 2016, 7:30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Saint-Saens – Bacchanale
Beethoven – Triple Concerto – Alex Redington, John Myerscough, Siu-Chui Li
Martinu – Symphony No.3

Saturday April 23, 2016, 7:30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Beethoven – Coriolan Overture
Mendelssohn – Violin Concerto – Soloist Yume Fujise
Beethoven – Symphony No.3 “Eroica”

Sunday February 7, 2016, 3pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

A selection of film music such as: Apollo 13, Raiders of the Lost Ark, James Bond, Shawshank Redemption, Da Vinci Code, Predator, etc.

Sunday November 29, 2015, 3pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Borodin – Polovtsian Dances
Rachmaninov – Piano Concerto No.2. – Soloist Sam Haywood
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.6

Sunday October 18, 2015, 3pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Words in Walden Festival – Children’s concert, narrated by James Mayhew

Mussorgsky – Pictures at an Exhibition

Sunday June 27, 2015 at 7.30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Dvorak – Carnival Overture
Greig – Piano Concerto – Soloist Jill Morton

Saturday May 2, 2015, 7:30pm – Mayor’s Charity Gala Concert, in aid of St. John Ambulance – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Well-loved pieces from Die Fledermaus, Rusalka, Rigoletto, Madame Butterfly, Don Giovanni and Carmen, as well as music theatre and jazz favourites.

Saturday April 18, 2015, 7:30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden 

Elgar – Violin concerto – soloist Alex Redington
Dvorak – Symphony No. 8

Sunday February 8, 2015 at 3:00pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Film Music, including selection from:

E.T., Pirates of the Caribbean, Dr Zhivago, Gone with the Wind, Harry Potter, Skyfall, Gladiator, James Bond, The Mission, El Cid, Exodus.

Saturday November 22, 2014 at 7.30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Brahms – Academic Festival Overture
Panufnik – Sinfonia Sacra
Shostakovich – Symphony No. 5

Saturday October 19, 2014 at 3pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

–  Saffron Literary Festival ‘Words in Walden’ family concert with local artist and narrator James Mayhew.

font

See the short video clip by HNE Media on YouTube, and James’ review of the concert here.

Saturday June 7, 2014 at 7.30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Wagner – ‘Flying Dutchman’ Overture
Dvořak -
 Cello Concerto – soloist  John Myerscough
Tchaikovsky – Symphony No.5

Saturday April 5, 2014 at 7.30pm – Rhodes Arts Complex, Bishop’s Stortford

Tchaikovsky – Francesca da Rimini
Tchaikovsky – Capriccio Italienne
Mendelssohn – Symphony No. 4 “Italian”
Verdi – Sicilian Vespers

Saturday February 8, 2014 at 7.30pm – Saffron Hall, Saffron Walden

Stravinsky  – Symphony in C
Liszt  – Piano Concerto No.1 – soloist George Harliono
Brahms – Symphony No.2

 Saffron Hall Open Day, Sunday December 1, 2013 at 12pm and 4.30pm

Celebrating the opening of Saffron Hall, with Saffron Walden Choral Society and Granta Chorale

Mozart – Overture, “The Magic Flute”
Handel – Zadok the Priest
Mozart – Dies Irae from the Requiem
Faure – 
Pavane (Faure) Rutter – 
New Year Carol
Parry – Jerusalem

Sunday October 20, 2013  – ‘Spooky Tunes’, Friends School, Saffron Walden

Illustrator / Narrator – James Mayhew

Danse Macabre (Saint-Saëns)
Swan of Tuonela (Sibelius)
Baba Yaga (Liadov)
Night on a Bare Mountain (Mussorgsky)
Sorcerer’s Apprentice (Dukas)

Saturday June 8, 2013 – Town Hall, Saffron Walden

Violin: Alex Redington

Overture “Force of Destiny” (Verdi)
Violin Concerto (Britten)
Symphony No.6 (Dvořák)

Saturday April 27, 2013 – Town Hall, Saffron Walden

Cello: Kristiana Ignatjeva

‘Tragic’ Overture (Brahms)
Cello Concerto (Elgar)
Symphony No.9 (Shostakovich)

Saturday February 9, 2013 – Town Hall, Saffron Walden

Horn – Kate King

Symphony no.8 (Unfinished) (Schubert)
Horn Concerto No.4 (Mozart)
Symphony No.5 (Vaughan Williams)

Sunday October 14, 2012 – Friends School, Saffron Walden

Illustrator / Narrator – James Mayhew

Carnival of the Animals (excerpts) (Saint-Saëns)
Carnival of the Animals (excerpts) (Arnold)
Overture to The Thieving Magpie (Rossini)
The Wand of Youth (excerpts) (Elgar)
Overture to Die Fledermaus (Strauss)

Saturday June 30, 2012 – Town Hall, Saffron Walden

Piano: Stephen Smithers

Overture “Ruy Blas” (Mendelssohn)
Piano Concerto No.2 (Shostakovich)
Symphony No.1 (Brahms)

Saturday April 28, 2012 – St. Mary’s Church, Saffron Walden

Organ: Bryn Jones

Overture “Der Freischütz” (Weber)
Organ Concerto (Poulenc)
Symphony No.3 (Bruckner)

 Saturday February 4, 2012 – St. Mary’s Church, Saffron Walden

Baritone: James Priest

Sinfonietta (Rudland)
Songs from “A Shropshire Lad” (Butterworth)
Egdon Heath (Holst)
A London Symphony (Vaughan Williams)

Sunday October 16, 2011 – Friends School, Saffron Walden

Illustrator / Narrator: James Mayhew

Programme including:

Peter and the Wolf (Prokofiev)
Excerpts from Swan Lake (Tchaikovsky)
Rebecca (Patterson)
Jeux d’Enfants (Bizet)

Saturday June 26, 2010 – Town Hall, Saffron Walden

Clarinet: Sarah Whitworth

Overture “The Bartered Bride” (Smetana)
Clarinet Concerto (Mozart)
Symphony No.7 (Dvorak)

Saturday March 27, 2010 – Town Hall, Saffron Walden

Overture “The Barber of Seville” (Rossini)
Violin Concerto No.1 (Bruch) – soloist Leonid Plashinov-Johnson
Symphony No.4 (Brahms)

Saturday December 12, 2009 – Friends’ School, Saffron Walden

Overture “Hansel and Gretel” (Humperdinck)
Siegfried Idyll (Wagner)
Sleeping Beauty (Tchaikovsky)
The Skaters’ Waltz (Waldteufel)
A Christmas Carol Symphony (Hely-Hutchinson)

Saturday October 3, 2009 – St. Mary’s Church, Saffron Walden

Mezzo Soprano: Yvonne Howard

Les Preludes (Liszt)
Sea Pictures (Elgar)
Symphony No.6 (Tchaikovsky)